Description of Lanolin Oil 4 oz, StarWest Botanicals
Lanolin Oil - Anhydrous Skin Care
Starwest's Lanolin is anhydrous, meaning it is water-free. Nothing is added to our lanolin.
Used in hair, skin care and soapmaking.
Lanolin comes from the sebum of sheep. The greasy sebum is extracted from wool, cleaned and refined to give anhydrous lanolin (wool fat). This lanolin consists of 95% wool esters. These can be separated into alcohols (52%) and acids (48%).
Lanolin is used widely in cosmetics and pharmaceutical creams as it is a good emollient which makes the skin smooth and soft.
A honey and almond cream that works great for dry skin requires 2 ounces of honey, 4 ounces of lanolin, and 2 ounces of almond oil. Melt the honey in a double boiler. Add the lanolin and mix thoroughly. Remove from heat and let cool. When cooled, add the almond oil, stirring well. Added perfume or essential oil can be used to compensate for the slight animal smell of the lanolin.
To make a homemade wrinkle cream you need 1 tablespoon of lanolin, 2 teaspoons of sweet almond oil, 2 teaspoons of water and 2 teaspoons of cod liver oil. In a double boiler, melt the lanolin with the almond oil. Add the water, then remove from heat and allow the mixture to cool. Add the cod liver oil. Apply gently to the face.
Disclaimer: The statements made, or products sold through this website, have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Actual results may vary significantly and are dependent on individuals. You should always consult with your physician before starting any health products or any health-related programs.