Description of Jojoba Oil Certified Organic 4 oz, NOW Foods
Jojoba Oil - Certified Organic, Non-GE
Native Southwestern Americans used Jojoba (a derivative from the bean of the Jojoba
shrub) to soothe sunburn, condition the skin and to give their hair a soft, healthy
sheen. With a texture almost identical to our own natural sebum, Jojoba is an
excellent organic way to maintain healthy skin that without clogging pores. Simply
apply our hypoallergenic Jojoba oil to the desired area, or mix 1 ounce into 16
ounces of your favorite shampoo. You'll see and feel the results.
Our Jojoba Oil is an excellent cosmetic ingredient. Add 1/4 teaspoon per cup to
shampoos for conditioning action. Add 1 teaspoon per cup to liquid soap for deep
pore cleansing. Add 1/2 teaspoon per cup to cosmetic oils.
Other Ingredients: None
Disclaimer: The statements made, or products sold through this website, have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Actual results may vary significantly and are dependent on individuals. You should always consult with your physician before starting any health products or any health-related programs.